On May 31, 1977, the CLC denied the application for the transfer to GrendeTs of Scorpio’s license, citing H
[…] In thjs case there is no question that the contested provision deals with subject matter — public distribution of liquor — that is at the heart of the state’s regulatory power and concerns a use not presumptively “legitimate” and “inoffensive.” There is similarly no expectation that private property owners may without restriction convert their properties into taverns; the expectation is quite the opposite, i. e., that one is not entitled to sell liquor until one obtains a state license to do so.
. Mass.G.L. c. 138, § 15A requires each applicant to provide churches with notice of the pending license application and, since 1970, to “indicate the necessity of a written objection to prevent the issuance and transfer of such license under the provisions of section 16C.” Thus, both before and after the 1970 amendments to c. 138, license applicants who sought to operate within 500 feet of a church were required to approach the church for its “consent,” the only difference being that after 1970 the church, having been notified of the pending license