On May 31, 1977, the CLC denied the application for the transfer to GrendeTs of Scorpio’s license, citing H
[…] On May 13, 1977, Scorpio’s, Inc., a holder of an All Alcoholic Restaurant License, applied to defendant-appellant Cambridge License Commission (CLC) for approval to transfer its license to GrendeTs pursuant to a purchase arrangement with the latter. In conformity with state law, notice of the transfer application was published in a local newspaper and mailed to all abutting property owners and to all schools, hospitals, and churches within a 500 foot radius of GrendeTs, including the Holy Cross Church. Mass.G.L. c. 138, § 15A. On May 25, 1977, Holy Cross notified the CLC of its objection to the license transfer.1
Mass.G.L. c. 138, § 16C provides, in part: “Premises, except those of an innholder and except such parts of buildings as are located ten or more floors above street level, located within a radius of five hundred feet of a church or school shall not be licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages if the governing body of such church or school files written objection thereto....”2
On May 31, 1977, the CLC denied the application for the transfer to GrendeTs of Scorpio’s license, citing Holy Cross’s objection.