On May 31, 1977, the CLC denied the application for the transfer to GrendeTs of Scorpio’s license, citing H
[…] . The objection was in the form of a letter written by Holy Cross’s Pastor, which read, in part:
“The Council of the Holy Cross Church and the parishioners unanimously rejected in the past and again in the present, the idea of having so many liquor licenses so near to our Church.
“We already have plenty of noise, dirt, and abuse from Grendel’s Den, Inc.
“We are kindly asking the Commission to reject the above License. Holy Cross Church Council and myself — Pastor of Holy Cross Church personally — object to the transfer of any liquor license to Grendel’s Den, Inc.”
. “Church” is defined, in section 16C, as “a church or synagogue building dedicated to divine worship and in regular use for that purpose, but not a chapel occupying a minor portion of a building primarily devoted to other uses... . ” It is not disputed that Holy Cross is a “church” within the meaning of the section.
. The parties have notified us that proceedings on Grendel’s “as applied” constitutional claims, as well as the merits of Grendel’s Sherman Act challenge, “were reserved and postponed.”