concurring and dissenting:
[…] The majority concludes that the first and fourth criteria of the quadripartite test spelled out in Cort *868v. Ash are met.1 To this extent, I concur in the majority’s opinion.
The second part of the Cort v. Ash test is an inquiry into whether there is “any indication of legislative intent, explicit or implicit, either to create [a private right of action] or to deny one.” 422 U.S. at 78, 95 S.Ct. at 2088.2 Contrary to the majority’s view, I would find the requisite congressional intent to create a private judicial remedy.
In 1978, Congress amended the Rehabilitation Act to add section 505, 29 U.S.C. § 794a (Supp. II 1978). Subsection (b) of section 505 provides that:
In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.
In 1978, at least, Congress believed that a private right of action was available to enforce section 503. In fact, it believed that it was modifying the section 503 remedy by providing attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party, other than the Government. See H.R.Rep. No. 95-1149, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in [1978] U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 7312, 7332. In Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v.