Keith A. Boudreaux v. American Workover, Inc., Awi, Inc., Defendant-Third-Party v. American Insurance Co., Third-Party
[…] Voris v. Eikel, 346 U.S. 328, 333, 74 S.Ct. 88, 92, 98 L.Ed. 5 (1953).

Caputo, supra, 432 U.S. at 268, 97 S.Ct. at 2359. Two years later, in finding two dockside workers who were only marginally related to the loading and unloading of ships, covered by the LHWCA, the Court recalled its statements in Caputo regarding the liberal construction that should be accorded remedial acts and added, “our decision today also serves the broader congressional purpose of expanding coverage.” Pfeiffer, supra, 444 U.S. at 77, 83, 100 S.Ct. at 334, 338. Cf. 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) (1976 ed.) (“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.”).

*469We conclude, therefore that “maritime employment” within the legislative intent of the 1972 amendments to the LHWCA clearly includes a specialty worker injured on a drilling rig in inland waters.