(dissenting):
[…] Cf. United States v. Sanders, 663 F.2d 1, 4 (2d Cir. 1981) (border search relying in part on Treasury Enforcement Computer Systems printout held reasonable); United States v. Asbury, 586 F.2d 973, 976 (2d Cir. 1978).
As I read 14 U.S.C. § 89, the statute under which the Coast Guard made the search and seizure in the instant case, Congress contemplated the adoption of rules and regulations by which the officers of the Coast Guard would act. Under subpara-graph (b) of section 89, printed in full in the *427margin,2 Coast Guard officers enforcing the narcotics laws are agents of the particular executive department charged with the administration of those laws and are “subject to all the rules and regulations promulgated by such department . . . with respect to the enforcement of that law.” Just as Congress contemplated rules and regulations “prescribed by the Attorney General” relating to border searches conducted by the Immigration and Naturalization Service, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(3); United States v.