dissenting in part and concurring in part:
[…] The second part of the section should be limited, as the statute provides, to prevent expressive conduct aimed at promoting and propagandizing political parties and the various causes that are supported by the many movements extant in our pluralistic society. So limited, I believe that the weighty interest in maintaining the order and decorum of the Supreme Court and the appearance of justice easily suffices to permit Congress to disallow such activity within the Supreme Court Building and grounds.
II
My disagreement also extends to the majority’s apparent view that, in light of section 1507, section 13k is superfluous. In my judgment the two provisions are complementary.5 Section 1507 applies to any building housing a court of the United States and prevents picketing and parading “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty.” Section 13k prevents other kinds of activity and applies only to the small area within the Supreme Court Building and grounds.