dissenting:
[…] In response to Representative Kindness’ question about whether the National Security Council was to be covered by the bill, Representative Abzug answered:
No; I don’t think they are because they’re not appointed to that position by the President.
You see, I think that the answer to that is that they are appointed to other positions and that they are ex officio members and that the NSC is not a subsidiary of a covered agency. And I’m looking at section 552b(b) which gives us the definition — I don’t know if you have the act in front of you, I mean, the bill— but in any case the term “agency” means “headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.”
I think the definition itself is clear, I mean, I had to stop and think for a minute. I think the definition gives you an answer for almost any agency that you have. I don’t think there’s any problem with the generic definition.3