Alabama Power Company v. Anne M. Gorsuch, as Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency, Sierra Club, Intervenors.
[…] a. Sierra Club and the “non-frlvolous" standard______________ 15

b. The “public interest"standard __ 18

c. Conclusion__________________ 24

III. THE INSTANT LITIGATION___________ 25

A. General Disposition_________________ 25

B. Remaining Issues___________________ 29

1. Environmentalist briefs duplicative oftheEPA’s___________________ 29

2. Other issues___________________ 31

IV. CONCLUSION ....................... 32

APPENDIX to dissent_______________________ 32

. 196 U.S.App.D.C. 161, 606 F.2d 1068 (1979).

. Clean Air Act § 307(f), 42 U.S.C. § 7607(f) (Supp. III 1979).

. “In any judicial proceeding under this section, the court may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) whenever it determines that such award is appropriate.” Id.

. 205 U.S.App.D.C. 280, 639 F.2d 802 (1981).

. Id. at 282-283, 639 F.2d at 804-805. Although the opinion discusses § 307(f) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7607(f) (Supp. III 1979), the basis of decision more properly was the comparably-worded § 304(d), 42 U.S.C. § 7604(d) (Supp. III 1979).