Madalyn Murray O'Hair and Society of Separationists, Inc. v. Mark White
[…] B.

Even if O’Hair had standing to challenge section 4, the district court nonetheless properly abstained from reaching the merits of her claim, because a decision on the merits could only be based upon a tentative interpretation of state law that should be made by the state courts. I have no quarrel with the majority’s discussion of the principles of abstention, but only with its conclusion that section 4 unambiguously excludes atheists from public office in Texas. On the contrary, section 4 is fairly susceptible of an interpretation that would avoid the federal constitutional question.

Article I, section 4, of the Texas Constitution provides:

No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State, nor shall anyone be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.

(emphasis added).

The majority asserts that the italicized language of section 4 unambiguously excludes atheists from public office in Texas, and that “there is no room in which the state courts could maneuver to obviate the necessity of constitutional adjudication.”