Constance A. Adler, Roosevelt Lathan and Pearline Lathan, Etc. v. Andrew Lewis, Secretary of Transportation
[…] The bold assertions of one-sidedness by appellants are not supported by the record.

The appellants also contend- the district court failed to independently review the appellees’ administrative actions by ignoring central issues and excluding relevant evidence. These assertions relate to the adequacy of the EIS and the section 4(f) statement, and will be considered within the discussions of these issues, respectively.

B. 4(f) Determination

Appellants raise several questions pertaining to the Secretary of Transportation’s compliance with the Department of Transportation Act of 1966, § 4(f), 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f) (1970). The national policy, announced in § 4(f) and in identical language of § 18(a) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, 23 U.S.C. § 138 (1970), is to take “special effort ... to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public parks and recreation lands. . . . ” Section 4(f) provides:

“It is hereby declared to be the national jiolicy that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.