Taxation With Representation of Washington v. Donald T. Regan, Secretary of the Treasury
[…] . Pub.L.No. 97-82 § 8(c), 95 Stat. 1092 (Nov. 20, 1981); Pub.L.No. 97-83 § 8(c), 95 Stat. 1095 (Nov. 21, 1981) (emphasis added).

. See id.

. This is most clearly the case in the instance of contributions sought to be deducted from the estate tax under section 2055(a)(4). That section makes contributions to veterans’ organizations deductible only if the contribution is “to or for the use of any veterans’ organization incorporated by Act of Congress ...” Any conditions placed upon the political activities of these groups in their corporate charters, then, are explicitly incorporated into the provision governing the deductibility of contributions, and the effect is as if section 2055 itself imposed the restriction on political involvement.