Fourth, we find a lack of public policy in the securities laws demanding that we deny enforcement. The stay of the district court’s judgment is lifted, and the judgment is
AFFIRMED.
. The IRS had simultaneously submitted a request for a list of all internal-audit reports prepared by El Paso for the years covered by the cycle. McCarthy also refused this request. The IRS subsequently made the internal-audit request the subject of a summons. The district court enforced this summons and El Paso does not appeal from this aspect of the judgment.
. Section 7604(a) provides: If any person is summoned under the Internal Revenue laws to appear, testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States District Court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.
. El Paso also informs us that the New York Stock Exchange requires that a corporation whose stock is traded on the Exchange have its books audited in accord with Generally Accepted Auditing Principles.