Department of Defense v. FLRA, 659 F.2d 1140, 1162 n.121 (D.C.Cir.1981) (discussing the negotiability of certain union proposals).
[…] Since this language indicates that employees on “official time” within the meaning of section 7131(a) are conducting “public business” which is in the “public interest,” it seems to follow that they are on “official business” when they are negotiating. In that event, 5 U.S.C. § 5702 authorizes payment of travel and per diem expenses.
*51Further support for the Authority’s interpretation is found in the intent of Congress to reduce the unequal status of union and management, and in section 7131(a)’s provision that the number of union representatives entitled to official time “shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes.” This last provision enables the agencies to limit their expenditure of funds on behalf of union representatives simply by reducing the number of management representatives. The National Labor Relations Act policy in respect to private employees is irrelevant. In short, like the Ninth Circuit in Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, supra, I do not find the FLRA’s interpretation either arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). I would grant enforcement.
. 5 U.S.C. § 7131 reads as follows:
Official time
(a) Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes, including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the employee otherwise would be in duty status. The number of employees for whom official time is authorized under this subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes.
(b) Any activities performed by any employee relating to the internal business of a labor organization (including the solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the time the employee is in a nonduty status.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status.
(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section—
(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative,
shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.
. The full paragraph on the fifth page of the Interpretation, 2 F.L.R.A. at 269, reads:
Neither the Statute, nor it legislative history, expressly adverts to the payment of travel expenses or per diem during participation in these negotiation activities.