Department of Defense v. FLRA, 659 F.2d 1140, 1162 n.121 (D.C.Cir.1981) (discussing the negotiability of certain union proposals).
[…] In light of this complete reversal of past practice regarding official time, the past practice of not paying employees for travel and per diem expenses incurred in collective bargaining is at best a frail basis for challenging the FLRA’s interpretation.
I think the FLRA could reasonably conclude that Congress intended to change the past practice. Unlike the executive order, 5 U.S.C. § 7101 explicitly states that collective bargaining “contributes to the effective conduct of public business,” and that “labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.” Since this language indicates that employees on “official time” within the meaning of section 7131(a) are conducting “public business” which is in the “public interest,” it seems to follow that they are on “official business” when they are negotiating.