Eva M. Gemp, Individually and as Administratrix W/w/a of the Estate of James E. Gemp Daniel C. Strawhecker and Sandra R. Sheridan v. United States
[…] Appellants also argue that defendant was under a statutory duty to keep boaters from the area immediately below the Meldahl Dam. They rely upon 33 C.F.R. § 207.300(s) which provides:

“(s) Restricted areas at locks and dams. All waters immediately above and below each dam, as posted by the respective District Engineers, are hereby designated as restricted areas. No vessel or other floating craft shall enter any such restricted area at any time. The limits of the restricted areas at each dam will be determined by the responsible District Engineer and market [sic] by signs and/or flashing red lights installed in conspicuous and appropriate places.” (emphasis added).

The area below the Meldahl Dam was not posted by the District Engineers. Defendant claims that this was discretionary with the District Engineers.