The Aetna Casualty and Surety Company v. L. K. Comstock & Company, Inc., a New York Corporation
[…] The majority attempts to distinguish the worker’s compensation, statutes of the states which are not as explicit as the Washington and Nevada statutes in prohibiting contracts of indemnity between employers and employees. Many worker’s compensation statutes nonetheless contain strong language proclaiming the exclusivity of worker’s compensation rights and remedies, and are thus susceptible to the inter*1275pretation that indemnity agreements are prohibited. For example, New Mexico Rev. Stat. § 52-1-8 limits an employer’s liability with the following language: “[A]ll causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity and proceedings whatever, and all statutory and common-law rights and remedies ... accruing to any and all persons whomsoever, are hereby abolished except as provided in the Workmen’s Compensation Act.” Despite this strong language, the New Mexico Court of Appeals held enforceable an express contract of indemnity between an employer and a third party. City of Artesia v. Carter, 94 N.M. 311, 314, 610 P.2d 198, 201 (1980).