The Aetna Casualty and Surety Company v. L. K. Comstock & Company, Inc., a New York Corporation
[…] . Nev.Rev.Stat. § 616.265 states:

1. No contract of employment, insurance, relief benefit, indemnity, or any other device, shall modify, change or waive any liability created by this chapter.
2. A contract of employment, insurance, relief benefit, indemnity, or any other device, having for its purpose the waiver or modification of the terms or liability created by this chapter shall be void.

. Wash.Rev.Code § 51.04.060 states: “No employer or workman shall exempt himself from the burden or waive the benefits of this title by any contract, agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void.” See also W.Va. Stat. § 23-2-27 (same).