First National Bank of Columbus v. Shelby Drummond
[…] *1119Shelby Drummond filed a Motion for Summary Judgment contending that the one year statute of limitations contained in Mississippi Code Anno., Section 15-1-23 (1972) controlled in this cause and that the action was barred because it was filed more than one year after the foreclosure proceeding. The district court agreed that Section 15-1-23 applied and held that the instant complaint was barred. The Bank’s petition was dismissed with prejudice and it now appeals contending that the proper provision of Mississippi law to be applied in this instance is Section 15-1-49 (1972) which establishes a six year period of limitations for the filing of this suit.

Section 15-1-23 provides:

In all cases, no suit or action shall hereafter be commenced or brought upon any installment note, or series of notes of three or more, whether due or not, where said note or notes are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or otherwise, upon any property, real or personal, unless the same is commenced or brought within one year from the date of the foreclosure or sale of the property pledged as security for said note or notes.

Section 15-1-A9 provides:

All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.

3. Question to be Certified.