Effective April 1, 1978, the Greater New York Health Care Facilities Association, Inc. (the Association), a multi-employer nursing home associatio
[…] Finally, appellant claims that the award cannot be enforced because it conflicts with federal labor law. SNH points out that in February 1981, the National Labor Relations Board issued a complaint based on Trevor Bennett’s discharge. In that complaint, the Board described Bennett as a supervisor of SNH within the meaning of § 2(11) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(11). We do not see why this characterization in the complaint of the Regional Director necessitates setting aside the arbitrator’s award. Section 14(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 164(a), states that “[njothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization.... ” More important, only the requirements of the contract are in issue here.