In Re Gerald JOHNSON, Bankrupt, CARLISLE CASHWAY, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Gerald JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellee
[…] .Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 570.153 provides:

The appropriation by a contractor, or any subcontractor, of any moneys paid to him for building operations before the payment by him of all moneys due or so to become due laborers, subcontractors, materialmen or others entitled to payment, shall be evidence of intent to defraud.

. In Bernard the bankrupt, the president of an insolvent corporation, appropriated a part of the corporation’s assets to discharge indebtedness of himself and his son, who was also an officer. In doing so he violated then section 15 of the New York Stock Corporation Law, Con-sol.