In Re Gerald JOHNSON, Bankrupt, CARLISLE CASHWAY, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Gerald JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellee
[…] Otherwise section 17(a)(4) would have little meaning since most debts arise from some sort of contractual agreement.

. The lower courts’ reliance on Perez v. Campbell, 402 U.S. 637, 91 S.Ct. 1704, 29 L.Ed.2d 233 (1971), for the proposition that the Supremacy Clause prevents recognition of Mich.Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 570.151-153, is misplaced. State law is merely a factor in the equation used to determine whether the fiduciary capacity requirement is satisfied as a matter of federal law, using federal standards.

. Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 570.151 provides:

In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes. As amended P.A.1966, No. 104, § 1, Eff. Oct. 1.

. Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 570.152 provides: