We held in Smith that the wrongful death claim of Kolb’s beneficiaries against a third party, not the decedent
[…] Aside from the fact that this case involves an employer and employee, the only kind of claim to which the compensation remedy applies, there is another important distinction between Barger’s claim and the claim in Smith. The OCSLA compensation coverage provision already quoted is expansive. It extends to every injury or death “occurring as a result of operations . .. for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, or transporting . .. natural resources.” 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(b). The state law extension clause, however, is considerably narrower, providing only for the application of state law to “the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon.” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a). Thus *341state law is made applicable only to workers in certain areas and not to all employees engaged in mineral development, while the compensation statute reaches any employee killed or injured while exploiting the Shelf’s resources.