OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The court stated:
[T]his [tax evasion scheme] does not appear to be an isolated incident. The Internal Revenue Service investigation indicates that the same scheme was repeated for fiscal years ending April 1975 and April 1977, with the result that the corporate business expenses for those years were overstated by an additional better than half-million dollars, thereby causing an additional underpayment of taxes for those two years of better than $241,000.
United States v. Baylin, No. 81-22, Tr. of Sentencing Hearing 15 (D.Del. July 22, 1981), App. 84.
. Id. at 16, App. 85.
. Section 4205(b)(2) states in pertinent part:
(b) Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... (2) ... may fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine.
. At oral argument counsel informed us that the Parole Commission had reviewed the case again and determined to release Baylin after he had served 24 months.
. Rule 11(c) reads in pertinent part: