Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge GINSBURG.
[…] See 45 U.S.C. § 231i(c) (Board shall not recover overpayment to individual who is “without fault” if recovery “would be contrary to the purpose of [the Act] ... or would be against equity or good conscience”).
I. The Earned Income Offset Provisions and Their Application to Dual Beneficiaries
The Social Security Act provides that “[deductions ... shall be made from any payment or payments under this sub-chapter to which an individual is entitled ... if for such month he is charged with excess earnings, under the provisions of subsection (f) of this section,” 42 U.S.C. § 403(b); subsection (f), in turn, states that “an individual’s excess earnings for a taxable year shall be 50 per centum of his earnings for such year in excess of [the exempt amount],” 42 U.S.C. § 403(f)(3). The Railroad Retirement Act, since 1954, has incorporated the SSA offset provision by reference.