Appliance Buyers Credit Corporation v. Prospect National Bank of Peoria, and Third Party and Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, Third Party
[…] I therefore respectfully dissent.

. The Illinois Code Comment indicates that a bank’s sole remedy prior to section 4-212 was to hold the depositor liable upon his contract of indorsement. Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 26, § 4-212, comment 1.

. Section 4-202 provides in relevant part that:

(1) A collecting bank must use ordinary care in
(b) sending notice of dishonor or nonpayment or returning an item
(2) A collecting bank taking proper action before its midnight deadline following receipt of an item, notice or payment acts seasonably; taking proper action within a reasonably longer time may be seasonable but the bank has the burden of so establishing.

Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 26, § 4-202.

. Whether the liability is one based on negligence or is liability without fault (“strict liability”) is not really relevant here.