dissenting.
[…] The United States had to answer, and in its answer had to state whether or not it owed money to Colonel Morton. Ala.Code §§ 6-6-393 and 6-6-450 (1975).3 Once an employer’s answer admits the amount of garnishable indebtedness, or if the employer fails to answer, a judgment must be entered against the employer in favor of the garnishor (i.e., Mrs. Morton). Id. §§ 6-6-454 and 6-6-457. Where the garnishment is on an existing judgment, an employee may post bond to stop the garnishment. Id. § 6-6-430(a). Where no bond is given and the garnisheed employer pays to the court, § 6-6-453(a) provides: “Such payment has the effect to discharge the garnishee from liability for the amount so paid .... ”
As further protection of the garnishee from the debtor, (i.e., the United States from Colonel Morton), the statute provides in § 6-6-461:
The judgment condemning the debt, money or effects to the satisfaction of the plaintiff’s [Mrs.