dissenting:
[…] As stated by the majority here, the instant case involves neither of these common law actions.
We are left, therefore, with Texas’s statutes and Constitution.2 In my view, it cannot be reasonably said that the Texas Legislature intended that section 15.40 provide the attorney general authority to bring the parens patriae action involved here.
First, I look to the statute itself. No mention is made of parens patriae suits. Despite the efforts by the majority to read such authority into section 15.40, this statutory provision is, on its face and by the clear import of its language, limited to suits “on behalf of the state or of any of its political subdivisions or tax-supported institutions .... ” (Emphasis added.) This suit has not been brought “on behalf of the State” or on behalf of its subdivisions; *1029rather, as stated in the caption of the case, it has been brought “as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in Texas.”