dissenting:
[…] . In addition to section discussed in the majority opinion, the attorney general has relied upon Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. Art. 4409 (Vernon 1976), which provides that the attorney general
shall . .. inquire into charter rights of all private corporations and, in the name of the State take such legal action as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage not authorized by law.
Also, the attorney general refers us to Tex. Const. Art. IV § 22, which states that the attorney general “shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party ... and perform such other duties as may be required by law.”
My reasons for concluding that section 15.40 does not contain parens patriae authority are equally applicable to these two provisions.