BACKGROUND
[…] Accord*1484ingly, we hold that the record sufficiently supports the trial judge’s conclusion that the payments (credits) to dealers under the option package programs were not allowable for readjustment downward of prices of the packages as a basis for refund of excise tax.
The decision of the Claims Court is affirmed in part and reversed in part, with remand for determination of quantum.
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, and REMANDED.
. 26 U.S.C. § 6416(b)(1) constitutes § 6416(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and provides as follows:
Price readjustments. — If the price of any article in respect of which a tax, based on such price, is imposed by chapter 32, is readjusted by reason of .. . a bona fide discount, rebate, or allowance, including a readjustment for local advertising ... the part of the tax proportionate to the part of the price repaid or credited to the purchaser shall be deemed to be an overpayment....
*1478The phrase including readjustment for local advertising was inserted by Pub.L. No. 86-781, 74 Stat. 1017 (1960).