Kohl Industrial Park Co. (A Partnership) v. The County of Rockland
[…] It was later brought to the attention of the court that several easements encumbered the acreage in question and hence it would be impossible for Rock-land to take a fee simple absolute from Kohl. The court duly noted this fact and ordered Rockland to acquire Kohl’s total interest subject to outstanding encumbrances. See J.App. at 168, 169.

. We reject Rockland’s argument that a public hearing should be held to ascertain the appropriate estate necessary for public use. Section 206 of the E.D.P.L. provides that:

The condemnor shall be exempt from compliance with the provisions of this article when:
(A) pursuant to other state, federal, or local law or regulation it considers and sub*903mits factors similar to those enumerated in subdivision (B) of section two hundred four [i.e. public use, environmental effects, etc.], to a state, federal or local governmental agency, board or commission before proceeding with the acquisition and obtains a license, a permit, a certificate of public convenience or necessity or other similar approval from such agency, board, or commission____
N.Y.E.D.P.L. § 206 (McKinney 1979). Rock-land presented its plan of acquisition to the County legislature in April 1981. The legislature considered Rockland’s request and approved the “taking” of “title” to the Kohl property. No hearings are necessary. Aswad v.