Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WILKEY.
[…] Adams v. Richardson, supra, 480 F.2d at 1165. Finally, prior notice must be given to Congress in each case where, at the conclusion of the formal proceedings, the department or agency proposes to terminate funds. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1.
Once the Department has exhausted its efforts under Section 602, as indicated by its “final” finding of compliance or noncompliance (and the concomitant decision to continue or terminate funding), judicial review becomes available under the terms of Section 603. Id. § 2000d-2. Section 603 first renders “[a]ny department or agency action taken pursuant to section [602] * * * subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law * * Id. One such other provision in law, as specifically identified in the legislative history of the Act,58 is the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706 (1976).