Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WILKEY.
[…] Gulf Oil Corp. v. Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501, 508, 67 S.Ct. 839, 843, 91 L.Ed. 1055 (1947); see also 15 C. Wright, A. Miller & E. Cooper, supra note 103, § 3348, at 249-251. Indeed, defendants must show that the balance is strongly in their favor to obtain transfer. Blake v. Capitol Greyhound Lines, 222 F.2d 25, 27 (D.C.Cir.1955).
. See J. Vining, Legal Identity 15, 17-18 (1978); Stewart, The Reformation of American Administrative Law, 88 Harv.L.Rev. 1667, 1717-1718 (1975).
. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e) (1976) provides:
A civil action in which a defendant is an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof acting in his official capacity or under color of legal authority, or any agency of the United States, or the United States, may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought in any judicial district in which (1) a defendant in the action resides, or (2) the cause of action arose, or (3) any real property involved in the action is situated, or (4) the plaintiff resides if no real property is involved in the action. * * *
The provision authorizing venue where real property is situated has rarely been invoked in administrative law actions.
. See, e.g., Starnes v. McGuire, 512 F.2d 918, 925 (D.C.Cir.1974); Hartke v. FAA, 369 F.Supp. 741, 746 (E.D.N.Y.1973).
. I should point out that prior to 1962 federal law provided for exclusive venue in the District of Columbia for suits against the federal government. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) (1958) (current version at 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e) (1976). This provision was changed to aid plaintiffs. See Note, Proper Venue for an Action When At Least One Defendant Is an Officer or Employee of the Federal Government, 57 Minn.L.Rev. 1005, 1007-1012 (1973).
. Indeed, some statutes permit filing in the District of Columbia regardless of whether venue would otherwise be proper there.