Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WILKEY.
[…] . It is a well established precept that government agencies must generally conform to their own rules and regulations, especially where those rules are to have substantive effect. See Service v. Dulles, 354 U.S. 363, 77 S.Ct. 1152, 1 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1957); United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260, 74 S.Ct. 499, 98 L.Ed. 681 (1954); see also United States v. Heffner, 420 F.2d 809 (4th Cir.1970); Equal Employment Opportunity Comm’n v. Western Electric Co., 382 F.Supp. 787 (D.Mich.1974).
The published desegregation criteria certainly fall within the APA’s definition of a rule. 5 U.S.C. § 551(4) (1976) states that a “rule means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement * * * law or policy * * *.” The Department stated in the original publication of the desegregation criteria that they were to be binding and to have substantive effect.