Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WILKEY.
[…] 3. Recognizing North Carolina court’s judgment__________ — .....200
C. Mootness on Appeal---------------- 203
IV. The Department Has Not Fulfilled Its Legal Obligations .......-------------- 204
A. Abandonment of Desegregation Criteria ____________________________ 204
B. Failure to Correct Deficiencies of the Prior Plan________________________ 207
1. Desegregation of student bodies — 207
2. Desegregation of faculties-------- 238
3. Reduction of program duplication - - 208
4. Enhancement of black institutions - _ 209
V. Conclusion----------- 209
In Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq. (1976 & Supp. V 1981), Congress adopted a federal statutory solution to the century-old problems of segregation and racial discrimination in institutions of higher education. Section 601 of the Act declares that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, * * be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Section 602 then imposes upon each federal agency empowered to extend federal aid a “mandatory duty * * * to utilize the funds * * * to enforce civil rights requirements,” H.R.Rep. No. 914, 88th Cong., 1st Sess., Pt. 1 at 76 (1963), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.