Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WILKEY.
[…] . When Congress wants to require litigants to bring their suits in the circuit where the subject matter of the regulation is located or where the effects of the regulation will be felt, it knows how to do so. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 921(c) (1976) (orders with respect to benefits under Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act reviewable only in the circuit in which injury occurred).
. See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (1976) (“For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.”).
. Prior to enactment of § 1404(a), federal courts dismissed actions brought in proper but inconvenient forums under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. See, e.g., Gulf Oil Corp. v. Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501, 67 S.Ct. 839, 91 L.Ed. 1055 (1947); Koster v.