Timothy J. Adams v. O.J. Keller, Commissioner and the U.S. Parole Commission
[…] It was determined that this information could be adequately evaluated at a statutory interim hearing scheduled for December 1981.

. For other judicial discussions of the Youth Corrections Act, see Ralston v. Robinson, 454 U.S. 201, 102 S.Ct. 233, 70 L.Ed.2d 345 (1981); Durst v. United States, 434 U.S. 542, 98 S.Ct. 849, 55 L.Ed.2d 14 (1978); Dorszynski v. United States, 418 U.S. 424, 94 S.Ct. 3042, 41 L.Ed.2d 855 (1974); Watts v. Hadden, 651 F.2d 1354 (10th Cir.1981); Shepard v. Taylor, 556 F.2d 648 (2d Cir.1977).

. 18 U.S.C. § 4206 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if *1200the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare;
subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.

. Other courts have also been critical of the Commission’s application of the guidelines to those sentenced under the Youth Corrections Act (YCA).