The absence of such a prerequisite “duty” or “reliance,” the government argues, is facially apparent from the caveats contained in Section 2 of the Mine Safety Act, 30 U.S.C. § 801, under which the inspection was conducted. Section 801(e) states that “the operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of such unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in such mines.” Section 801(g) further states that “[i]t is the purpose of this chapter ... (2) to require that each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such standards” as are promulgated under the Act by the Secretaries of Health and Human Services and Labor. The government contends that this statutory placement of responsibility precludes a court from finding the requisite duty or reliance as a matter of law.