concurring.
[…] Department of the Army, 711 F.2d 1563 (Fed.Cir.1983).
To sum up, if one starts with section 7703(a)(1), one finds that this court has jurisdiction of all MSPB decisions except discrimination cases and possibly certain Special Counsel and Senior Executive Service cases. MSPB decisions fall into five categories — section 7701(a), non-7701(a) (i.e., those indicated by section 7703(a)(2)), physical disability determinations, attorney’s fees awards, and discrimination — each of which categories has a different (or no) standard of review in this court.
B.
Starting instead at section 7701(a), the provision for MSPB jurisdiction, one immediately notes that its language is as broad as (or broader than) the provision for Federal Circuit jurisdiction in section 7703(a)(1). The MSPB has jurisdiction of “any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation” (emphasis supplied). Based on this plain language, the MSPB has taken the position that 7701 is an umbrella provision, encompassing all substantive rights to appeal.