United States v. Sun Myung Moon and Takeru Kamiyama
[…] Compare, as to private trusts, § 24(2). A charitable trust may be created although the settlor does not use the word ‘trust’ or ‘trustee.’ ”).

In this connection the trial court and I agree. There was evidence sufficient, though by no means conclusive, to present the question to the jury. The majority and I agree that, if this were the case, the burden of proof beyond a *1246reasonable doubt remained upon the Government. But the majority thinks there was not enough evidence to present the issue to the jury at all.

. N.Y.Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 8-1.1(a) (McKinney 1967) reads as follows:

No disposition of property for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes, otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons designated as beneficiaries. If a trustee is named in the disposing instrument, legal title to the property transferred for such a purpose vests in such trustee; if no person is named as trustee, title vests in the court having jurisdiction over the trust.