United States v. Leonard Ray Blanton (81-5644), Clyde Edward Hood, Jr. (81-5645), James M. Allen (81-5643)
[…] . The original panel consisted of Circuit Judges Albert J. Engel and Damon J. Keith of this Court, and Chief Judge Emeritus Floyd Gibson (now Senior Judge of the Eighth Circuit) who wrote the panel opinion.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 57-l-108(a) (1980) provides: “[N]o person shall be employed in any capacity by the commission, if such person shall have any interest ... in any ... retail dealer licensed as such in the state of Tennessee.”

Tenn.Code Ann. § 57-3-210(b)(l) (1980) provides:

No wholesaler’s or retailer’s license shall be issued to a person who is a holder of a public office____ It shall be unlawful for any such person to have any interest in such wholesale or retail business, directly or indirectly, either proprietary or by means of any loan, mortgage, or lien, or to participate in the profits of any such business[.]

Tenn.Code Ann. § 57-3-210(f) (1980) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to have ownership in, or participate, either directly or indirectly, in the profits of any wholesale or retail business licensed under this chapter, unless his interest in said business and the nature, extent and character thereof shall appear on the application .... ”

Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-801 (1975) provides: