Securities and Exchange Commission, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Appellee v. Christopher L. Lowe, Defendants-Appellees-Cross-Appellants
[…] The Act defines “investment adviser” broadly to include

any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports containing securities....

15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (emphasis added). The section exempts from the definition of an investment adviser “the publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news magazine or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation.... ” Id. Section 203 provides for registration of investment advisers and gives the SEC powers of censure, denial, or suspension of registration. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(e).