II.
Ellis argues that the district court, in limiting his cross-examination of the witness to the 1976 assault near the water wagon, violated his sixth amendment right to confront and cross-examine the witness. At trial Ellis had attempted to cross-examine this witness with respect to her sexual relationship with him in 1974. The witness, though, asserted a privilege against self-incrimination under both the fifth amendment and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1210 (Reissue 1979), which provides that a witness is not compelled to answer “[wjhen the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable, or to expose him to public ignominy____” At the time of this earlier relationship the witness was married to another man, and adultery is a crime under Nebraska law. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-704 (Reissue 1979).