Beryl N. Jones v. Caddo Parish School Board v. June Phillips, Movant-Appellant
[…] See Hohmann v. Packard Instrument Co., 399 F.2d 711, 713 (7th Cir.1968); Alvarez v. Pan American Life Insurance Co., 375 F.2d 992, 993 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 827, 88 S.Ct. 74, 19 L.Ed.2d 82 (1967). See also Atlantis Development Corp. v. United States, 219 F.2d 818, 823 (5th Cir.1967). Nevertheless, no class has ever been certified, nor any class representative appointed, in this case; nor has any hearing on such matters been held (or requested by any party to the action). However, no complaint is made in any of these respects on the present appeal. . See note 16, infra.

. 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2 provides:

"Whenever an action has been commenced in any court of the United States seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of race, color, religion, sex or national origin, the Attorney General for or in the name of the United States may intervene in such action upon timely application if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance. In such action the United States shall be entitled to the same relief as if it had instituted the action.”

. The order provided in relevant part:

"If the original plaintiffs still have a viable interest in this case, their counsel should contact the court, in writing, within thirty (30) days of this order.