dissenting:
[…] Even making all the assumptions set forth in note 7, supra there is no way the City could have known that all the statutory construction issues, including the obviously insuperable bar of retroactivity, would be decided in an arbitrary and erroneous manner and that in addition its sending of its November 22, 1978 letter of incompleteness would be treated by the district court as constituting a determination of completeness.
. See supra note 8.
. Cal.Gov’t Code § 65956(a) (Deerings 1979) provides that "[i]n the event that a lead agency or a responsible agency fails to act to approve or to disapprove a development project within the time limits required by this article, such failure to act shall be deemed approval of the development project.”