dissenting:
[…] We can even assume that under California law a bad faith response is treated in the same manner as a failure to respond at all and that in this case the City's response-was made in bad faith. I make these assumptions arguendo although in my opinion there is no statutory basis for deeming Kollsman’s application to be complete under any circumstances. Cal.Gov't Code § 65943 (Deerings 1984) was amended in 1979 (and the amendment became effective on October 2, 1979) to add a new second sentence: "If such written determination is not made within 30 days after receipt of the application, the application shall be deemed complete for purposes of this chapter.” Because his application was filed in January 1977, this new "deemed complete” provision to section 65943 did not apply to Kollsman’s application. Section 65924 did, instead.