dissenting.
[…] The Colts further alleged that the CIB:
“has imposed and will continue to impose contractual obligations upon [the] Colts requiring that [the] Colts retain ownership and control of the franchise and play home games in Indianapolis____”
The district court conducted ah evidentiary hearing and, based upon the evidence presented at that hearing, made findings of facts, entered conclusions of law, and de*960termined that the Colts “demonstrated sufficient adverse claims, or potential adverse claims, between Baltimore and the CIB to confer interpleader jurisdiction on this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335.” The majority disagrees.
The Federal interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335, provides that:
“(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of in-terpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more ... if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property ... and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court
(b) Such an action may be entertained although the titles or claims of the conflicting claimants do not have a common origin, or are not identical, but are adverse to and independent of one another."
(Emphasis added). The Federal interpleader statute is to be liberally construed in order to protect the stakeholder from both the expense and risk of double litigation. See, State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v.