Designated Record (D.R.) 27.
[…] This statute recognizes that each spouse has an undivided interest in marital property from the time it is acquired. Thus, Robinson had an undivided interest in the equity of the homestead acquired through marital funds. Indeed, the state court found that Robinson was entitled to one-half of that equity, which was $9,452, but reduced this amount to $7,000 in order to make an even division of all the marital property.
Additional confirmation of this interpretation of Minnesota law is provided by two statutes recently enacted by the Minnesota Legislature. Minn.Stat.Ann. § 287.01 (West Supp.1984) defines “mortgage” to include “a decree of marriage dissolution or an instrument made pursuant to it,” and Minn.Stat.Ann. § 287.03 (West Supp.1984) declares that “a decree of marriage dissolution or an instrument made pursuant to it, relating to real estate, shall be valid as security for any debt.”