See Sea-Land Services, Inc. v. Gaudet, 414 U.S. 573, 575 n. 2, 94 S.Ct. 806, 810 n. 2, 39 L.Ed.2d 9, 15 n. 2 (1974); Michigan C.R. Co. v. Vreeland, 227 U.S. 59, 67-68, 33 S.Ct. 192, 194-95, 57 L.Ed. 417, 421 (1913); W. Prosser, Handbook of the Law of Torts 898-901. DOHSA is a wrongful death statute and contains no survival provision. Sea-Land Services, Inc. v. Gaudet, 414 U.S. at 575-76, 575 n. 2, 94 S.Ct. at 810-11, 810 n. 2, 39 L.Ed.2d at 15-16, 15 n. 2.
Section 762 of DOHSA states that damages allowed under the statute “shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought ...” 46 U.S.C. § 762. It has been consistently held that this provision does not allow recovery for a decedent’s pain and suffering, damages generally available by way of survival statutes. See, e.g., Dugas v. National Aircraft Corp., 438 F.2d 1386, 1389-90 (3d Cir.1971); Dennis v.