Temistocles Ramirez De Arellano v. Caspar W. Weinberger, Secretary of Defense
[…] Maj. op. at 1524 n. 95. I take that criticism to mean that I fail to provide the sort of statutory authorization that will satisfy the majority’s distortion of the Larson "authorization” requirement discussed above. I shall not do that; but just in case the majority intends, in addition, to contest the obvious point that the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense and the Army Corps of Engineers are authorized to conduct military training exercises for troops of friendly foreign nations abroad, I refer to the following provisions:

22 U.S.C. § 2347 (1982) provides:
The President is authorized to furnish, on such terms and conditions consistent with this chapter as the President may determine ..., military education and training to military and related civilian personnel of foreign countries. Such training and education may be provided through—
(1) attendance at military educational and training facilities in the United States (other than Service academies) and abroad____ 22 U.S.C.A. § 2311(a) (Supp.1984) provides:
The President is authorized to furnish military assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, to any friendly country or international organization, the assisting of which the President finds will strengthen the security of the United States and promote world peace and which is otherwise eligible to receive such