Temistocles Ramirez De Arellano v. Caspar W. Weinberger, Secretary of Defense
[…] 22 U.S.C. § 2347 (1982) provides:
The President is authorized to furnish, on such terms and conditions consistent with this chapter as the President may determine ..., military education and training to military and related civilian personnel of foreign countries. Such training and education may be provided through—
(1) attendance at military educational and training facilities in the United States (other than Service academies) and abroad____ 22 U.S.C.A. § 2311(a) (Supp.1984) provides:
The President is authorized to furnish military assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, to any friendly country or international organization, the assisting of which the President finds will strengthen the security of the United States and promote world peace and which is otherwise eligible to receive such assistance, by—
(2) assigning or detailing members of the Armed Forces of the United States and other personnel of the Department of Defense to perform duties of a noncombatant nature____ 22 U.S.C. § 2381(a) (1982) provides:
The President may exercise any functions conferred upon him by this chapter through such agency or officer of the United States Government as he shall direct.