United States v. Weldon Rushing Payne, Lloyd Earl Taylor
[…] We have already discussed Taylor’s similar contention. Payne, like Taylor, identifies no particular evidence the introduction of which could be said to have prejudiced him. In light of our previous discussion of Taylor’s contention, and for the same reasons, we hold that Payne is not entitled to a reversal of his convictions on the basis of the trial court’s refusal to grant a severance.

IV. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing discussion, we reverse the appellants’ misapplication convictions, but we affirm all of their remaining convictions.

AFFIRMED IN PART and REVERSED IN PART.

. 18 U.S.C. § 657 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with ... any land bank [or] intermediate credit bank, ... embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any moneys, funds, credits, securities or other things of value belonging to such institution, or pledged or otherwise intrusted to its care, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the amount or value embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1006 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with ... any land bank [or] intermediate credit bank, ... with intent to defraud any such institution or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual, or to deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent of any such institution or of department or agency of the United States, makes any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to any such institution, ... or, with intent to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any corporation, institution, or association referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives directly or indirectly any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such corporation, institution, or association, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

. 18 U.S.C. § 2 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

. 18 U.S.C. § 371 provides in pertinent part: