United States v. Weldon Rushing Payne, Lloyd Earl Taylor
[…] Lloyd Taylor and Payne both were convicted on Count One.

D. The Sentences

Lloyd Taylor and Payne each received a suspended custody sentence and five years of probation, with the special condition that each perform 350 hours of community service. In addition, each was fined a total of $50,000, with the amount of the fine to be reduced by the amount of any restitution paid to the FLBAR or the FLBNO.

II. TAYLOR

A. Was Taylor “connected in any capacity with” the Bank for Purposes of 18 U.S.C. §§ 657 and 1006?

Both the misapplication statute, 18 U.S.C. § 657, and the unlawful participation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1006, under which Taylor was convicted apply to anyone who is “an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with ... any land bank [or] intermediate credit bank.”