United States v. Alejandrina Torres
[…] In short, if the video surveillance employed in this case was not expressly authorized by either Title III or FISA, then it would be prohibited by law. Subsection 2511(2)(f) cannot be contorted into meaning that Title III governs one thing, FISA governs another, and anything not governed by one or the other is permitted, as the majority would have it.

In addition, if the video surveillance here was not authorized by statute, then the officers who engaged in it may have committed a federal crime. Section 109(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a), provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally — (1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute ____” Again, the FISA definition of “electronic surveillance” applies to this provision, and as shown above, that definition includes video surveillance such as that used in the case before us.2 Section 1809 thus requires the government to show statutory authorization for its use of video