(dissenting):
[…] Moreover, this case represents just the sort of circumstances under which the Commission may ignore restrictive amendments. See Port Norris-Alien, 729 F.2d at 210. Faced with the opposition of a constant litigant, the applicant simply asked for a restrictive amendment. For the above reasons, I respectfully dissent.
. In Port Norris Express Co., Inc. v. ICC, 728 F.2d 543 (D.C.Cir.1984) this court recognized that the directive of the 1980 Act, in 49 U.S.C. 10922(i)(l)(B)(i), to "reasonably broaden the categories of property authorized by the carrier’s certificate or permit” logically implies that new certificates should be ‘“reasonably broaden[ed]‘ beyond prior practice as well.” 728 F.2d at 545.