Raymond J. Donovan, Secretary of Labor v. Loran W. Robbins, and Allen M. Dorfman
[…] Free, 732 F.2d at 1336. Following a review of the applicable ERISA provisions, we stated that “Congress clearly did not intend trustees to act *1184as insurers of co-trustees’ actions, and the only question that remains is whether a co-trustee who has ... been required to make good a loss to a plan, can nonetheless recoup his loss from his more culpable co-trustee.” Id. at 1337. To answer this question, we turned to 29 U.S.C. § 1109 (1982) which provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this sub-chapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.”

(Emphasis added.) Based upon this language we concluded that:

“ERISA grants the courts the power to shape an award so as to make the injured plan whole while at the same time apportioning the damages equitably between the wrongdoers.