Raymond J. Donovan, Secretary of Labor v. Loran W. Robbins, and Allen M. Dorfman
[…] G. Bogert, Trust & Trustees § 862, at 22-23 (1962) (emphasis added). See also Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 258 comment a, at 651 (1959). The purpose of imposing joint and several liability upon co-trustees is to ensure that the plaintiff “will be able to recover the full amount of damages from some, if not all, participants.” Texas Industries, Inc. v. Radcliffe Materials, Inc., 451 U.S. at 646 [101 S.Ct. at 2070] (emphasis added). In 29 U.S.C. § 1105 (1982), Congress provides that:

“(a) In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.”