Monsanto Company v. William Ruckelshaus, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency
[…] As noted in Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 104 S.Ct. at 2869, the 1978 amendments revised FIFRA’s data-consideration and data-disclosure provisions.

Congress added a new subsection, § 10(d), 7 U.S.C. § 136h(d), that provides for disclosure of all health, safety, and environmental data to qualified requesters, notwithstanding the prohibition against disclosure of trade secrets contained in § 10(b) [, 7 U.S.C. § 136h(b) ]. The provision, however, does not authorize disclosure of information that would reveal "manufacturing or quality control processes” or certain details about deliberately added inert ingredients unless "the Administrator has first determined that the disclosure is necessary to protect against an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.” §§ 10(d)(1)(A) to (C).

Id. at 2869-70 (footnote omitted).