United States v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] It is important to note in considering the above rationale that Kentucky’s no-fault statute is similar to that of New York, and is subject to much the same analysis. Kentucky grants the relevant right to benefits in Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 304.39-030(1) (Michie 1981):

If the accident causing injury occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits,____

(Emphasis added). “Injury” is defined as meaning “bodily harm, sickness, disease, or death.” Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 304.39-020(4). “Loss,” in turn, is defined as being “accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement service loss; and, if injury .causes death, survivor’s economic loss and survivor’s replacement services loss.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 304.39-020(5). Thus, in sum, “loss from injury” is economic loss resulting from bodily harm, sickness, disease or death (“physical injury”).