Martin John Beattie v. United States
[…] See also Rhodes v. Jones, 351 F.2d 884, 886-87 (8th Cir.1965), cert. denied, 383 U.S. 919, 86 S.Ct. 914, 15 L.Ed.2d 673 (1966) (citation omitted) (“Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the word ‘claim’ denotes the same thing [as ‘cause of action’], i.e., ‘the aggregate of operative facts which give rise to a right enforceable in the courts’ ”).

The lawyers who drafted § 2680(k) were unquestionably aware of this general meaning of the newly prominent word “claim,” and unquestionably used it in that sense not only in § 2680(k), but elsewhere in the FTCA. Section 2672, for example, provides that acceptance of an administrative award “shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States ...by reason of the same subject matter” (emphasis added). And § 2675(a) provides that suit cannot be instituted “upon a claim” unless the plaintiff “shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied.”