Martin John Beattie v. United States
[…] Nor can this gap in the venue provision plausibly be explained as a product of legislative oversight — a detail beyond the normal capacity or inclination of Congress to address. For in other legislation, including *111specifically legislation dealing with Antarctica, Congress has anticipated and prevented venue gaps by including catch-all provisions. In the Antarctic Conservation Act of 1978, 16 U.S.C. § 2404(e) (1982), it provided for review of decisions involving permits to take Antarctic plants or animals “in the United States district court wherein the applicant for a permit resides, or has his principal place of business, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” In the Public Vessels Act, 46 U.S.C. § 782 (1982), it provided that “in case none of such parties reside or have an office for the transaction of business in the United States, and such vessel or cargo be outside the territorial waters of the United States, then [venue is proper] in any district