Martin John Beattie v. United States
[…] In the Public Vessels Act, 46 U.S.C. § 782 (1982), it provided that “in case none of such parties reside or have an office for the transaction of business in the United States, and such vessel or cargo be outside the territorial waters of the United States, then [venue is proper] in any district court of the United States.” In the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2502 (1982), it provided that “[c]itizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the Claims Court if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.”