In Re Leonard C. Jaques, Attorney, Attorney-Appellant. Ali S. Ahmed v. Reiss Steamship Company
[…] Likewise, despite appellant’s failure to show up for trial in Cleveland, it is undisputed that his associate was present at the commencement of the proceedings. Although a dispute exists over the associate’s exact role and authority in appellant’s absence, an attorney is not guilty of contempt for non-appearance where an associate appears in his place. United States v. Dela-hanty, 488 F.2d 396, 399-400 (6th Cir.1973).

In any event, even if the proceedings were civil in nature, I cannot agree that *310there is clear and convincing evidence that such sanctions were warranted under either 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) or § 401(1). Section 401(3) authorizes the court to impose sanctions for “disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree or command.” Here, the district judge concluded that sanctions were warranted under this statute because Jaques failed to appear in court on October 26, 1983. This conduct, however, cannot be sanctioned under section 401(3), absent an unequivocal order requiring Jaques to be present.