Keith Fulton & Sons, Inc. v. New England Teamsters and Trucking Industry Pension Fund, Inc.
[…] The constitutional objections which we consider at this time focus on the method of calculating the withdrawal liability and the deference accorded that calculation. Fulton argues that it is a violation of due process for the trustees to determine an employer’s withdrawal liability in the first instance, since their goal always would be to maximize the amount in order to swell the pension fund’s coffers. The trustees’ natural bias is compounded, it is argued, by the statutory presumptions of correctness given to that initial determination. Subsection A of 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3) provides that, for purposes of arbitration proceedings under the MPPAA, “any determination made by a plan sponsor under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title and section 1405 of this title [all relating to calculation of withdrawal liability] is presumed correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.” Subsection B of § 1401(a)(3) provides that:

“In the case of the determination of a plan’s unfunded vested benefits for a plan year, the determination is presumed correct unless a party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of evidence that—
(i) the actuarial assumptions and methods used in the determination were, in the aggregate, unreasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), or
(ii) the plan’s actuary made a significant error in applying the actuarial assumptions or methods.”

A district court reviewing the arbitrator’s award must then presume the arbitrator’s findings of fact to be correct unless they *1140are rebutted by “a clear preponderance of the evidence.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(c).