Beatrice Ananeh-Firempong v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Rather, the Attorney General has made a simple judgment about facts; and we review that judgment with awareness both of the Attorney General’s comparative expertise and of the limits of reasonableness that he cannot transgress.

Ill

Having reviewed the record before us, we conclude that the Attorney General’s refusal to reopen the deportation proceeding was an “abuse” of the “discretion” that Congress granted to him in § 243(h) for the following reasons.

First, the petitioner’s application complied with the INS’s relevant formal and procedural requirements. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.2, 242.22 (requiring that motions to reopen allege “new facts” — i.e., material evidence that “was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing”). The affidavits provided information about political repression in Ghana and its likely adverse consequences for petitioner, describing events in her native Ghana that, in relevant part, had not occurred until after her earlier deportation proceedings had concluded.