American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] To facilitate the just and efficient termination of negotiation impasses, the Act created the Federal Service Impasses Panel. The Panel operates as a “mechanism of last resort” in cases where the parties cannot reach agreement. See Council of Prison Locals v. Brewer, 735 F.2d 1497, 1501 (D.C.Cir.1984). The members of the Panel are appointed by the President; the statute requires that the appointees be persons “familiar with Government operations and knowledgeable in labor-management relations.” 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(2) (1982). The Panel’s first charge is to assist the parties in accommodating their differences; if inter-party accommodation fails, the Panel is empowered to “take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse.” Id. at § 7119(c)(5)(B)(iii). Panel impasse-resolving action often takes the form of ordering the parties to adopt particular contract provisions. The FLRA and the courts consider such Panel-imposed terms to be part of the collective bargaining agreement.